Posts

Showing posts from May, 2012

New York New York

Image
In today's METRO there is this article or whatever you call it about 14 hipp Swedish places in New York. Smörgås Chef, Fika, Aquavit (I have been to the other Aquavit resurant in Stockholm), The Swede Beat and Sockerbit just to name a few. I already new about Fika because I read an article about it last fall in a Swedish magazine called Hembakat.




your writer, Erika

My Presentation

In case you were wondering, I didn't blow my presentation. I felt like I was shaking the whole time but Hera said I did fine. That's a relief! My time was eight minutes and forty seconds. That's good too. My teacher said that he would post the grade with comments on schoolsoft this afternoon so I am going to check schoolsoft soon.
Last night I felt like I was going to screw this whole thing up. That I wasn't going to make the time limit. In panic I added a other thing to my presentation. I talked about The Fame Game. I mean I just said there is a spin off to LA Candy called The Fame Game. Have you read it? I want to. First I have to finish reading Sugar and Spice.

I read it on the bus home. Yeah, THE BUS HOME. F-ING SL. No it's not SL's fault. It was a blackout in Stockholm today so there was no trains between Rotebro and the central station. I hope it is not the same problem tomorrow too. I prefer the train over the bus.


your writer, Erika

Lauren Conrad

Ok, so I am writing this presentation for my media communications class about Lauren Conrad's book LA Candy. It is due tomorrow. That's ok because I am basically done. One problem tough is that I have to know it by heart and yeah, I don't. I hope I will memorize enough stuff not to blow the whole thing tomorrow. Also the presentation has to be between eight and ten minutes. Our teacher told us that we should aim for nine minutes. When we have reached eight minutes he will give us a sign so that we know. Seriously that is just going to throw me off my game. So, yeah pray for me tomorrow.

Now I have to go an mail a topp that someone bought off me on tradera. Later.

your writer, Erika

More Than A 1000 Words

Image
Well, people say that a picture is worth more than a thousand words. I guess these pictures are worth a few thousand words then. Here is my weekend in pictures.














your writer, Erika

LOL

Image
Guess what I am doing tomorrow? Going to a preview screening of LOL. Yeah, b******! I am that cool that I get invited to preview screening. Hahaha! Since it it mothers day I am taking my mom (sorry Linda I know you want to see that movie, sorry again).




your writer, Erika

Drive By The Payphone

Image
Drive By - Train
¨

Payphone - Maroon 5 ft. Wiz Khalifa



your writer, Erika

Been Busy

Yo, I just wanted to say I am sorry that I haven't blogged since last Thursday. Sorry. I have just been so busy with school and USA stuff. I've told you that I am moving to the United States in August right? I have told you that right? I have to have done that. Well, I am moving to the United States at the end of this summer. Now you know. If you have any questions just comment as usual and I will try my best to answer them.

You know the Starbucks lattes that I posted a picture of the last Thursday. Last Saturday I saw another flavor, chocolate mocha. YUM! It taste just like o'boy but with a hit of coffee. Do you know what I mean? Yeah, anyway you should try them. At Hemköp they only cost 19,95 kr and at Pressbyrån they cost 25 kr.


your writer, Erika

Starbucks In Sweden

Image
Look what I saw today at Hemköp, Starbucks coffe. Well it's ice coffe but it's Starbucks. Yeah! Finally Starbucks coffe. There's a Starbucks coffe café at Arlanda Airport. From where I live it takes about half an hour to get to Arlanda with train and buss. Yes, Starbucks have great coffe but to go to the airport just for coffe, nah. I mean it's an airport so there is not much to do there. Plus I don't know where at Arlanda Starbuck is.




your writer, Erika

1D Bracelets

Image
Look what came in the mail today! One Direction bracelets!




your writer, Erika

1D Mainia In Stockholm

So I might have brought channeled my inner stalker. No, I didn't stalk the poor boys I just did what all the other kids where doing. They did it so I did it. LOL. What I did was wait outside the studio where One Direction is currently recording their second album. I came there about 11 AM - maybe 10:55 AM - because yesterday they arrived at the studio somewhere between 11 AM and 11:30 AM. I wanted to be sure to catch a glimpse of them. When the clock hit 11:30 AM some guy named Lenny or Bert (I am not sure which because people where calling him two different things and when he said his names was Bert it sound like he was joking so I am not sure) said that they boys where still at their hotel and that they didn't even had eaten breakfast and they probably would arrive at the studio in an hour. Two hours later chaos break loose because heaven opened its doors and five angles named Liam, Louis, Harry, Niall and Zayn arrived. OMG, best few minutes of my life. One of the best momen…

1D Love

Haha, I think I know where One Direction is. They (or someone in their management) posted a few pictures on their official facebook page last night. At first I couldn't figure out where they were taken but after going over them in my mind like a 100 times hit me that it might be a Götgatan. Well, not at Götgatan but very near it. I figured it out because of the H&M store in the background. So guess what I am doing today? I am going to channel my inner stalker. Just kidding, I don't do stuff like that. I don't stalk. Never! Or do I?

Today I am going to rent a movie. I am going to rent  New Years Eve since it came out on DVD this Wednesday. I never saw it when premiered, don't know why I just know I didn't. I hope it it good. My friend Linda have seen it and she likes it and I trust her opinion.'


your writer, Erika

One Direction Is In Stocholm

Yeah! Weekend! My weekend started early because I don't have any classes on Friday's. Yeah! So today I had lunch with my mom in the big city. By the big city I mean Stockholm. We had sushi at the central station. After that my mom showed my the cardboard cut out of Justin Bieber at Åhlens. It's a promotion thing for the release of his prefume, Someday, here in Sweden. While we were there I overheard the prefume guy talking to some girls and telling them that One Direction is in Stockholm to record their second album. I didn't know if I believed him or not so when I came home I checked all the 1D boys twitters and Louis had posted something about catching up on Brittans Got Talents from Sweden. The tweet was from 1 am or something so I bet that they are still here. I wonder how long they will stay here. God (this might sound stalker-ish) but I just want to go to all the possible recording studios in Stockholm where they might be and meet them. I want to do that so bad! …

Not A Love Song

Image
So do you watch Disney Channel? I do. I mean Disney is magic and you can live your life without magic! Haha, anyway, if you do watch Disney Channel have you ever seen Austin & Ally? I watch Austin & Ally. Love, maybe not love but I like the song Not A Love Song. Listen to it below!


your writer, Erika

Hats On Part 2

Image
So yesterday we had mösspåtagning in my school. Since my school is so small we had mösspåtagning with another school. Even tough we had the ceremony yesterday most schools had it a week ago. It is a tradition to have mösspåtagning before Valborg so that you can wear you hat on Valborg. Okay, you can wear it on Valborg anyway but it's still a tradition to have mösspåtagning before Valborg. Nah, I am not mad in case it seemed like it. I didn't do anything on Valborg anyway, I haven't for the last few years.









your writer, Erika

Hats On

Tomorrow in school we have something called "mösspåtagning" which is a tradition for Swedish high school seniors. What we do is or what we are going to do in my school is that first all the seniors are going to mingle (there are going to be fika there too) and after that our vice principal will hold a speech and then we will put on our "studentmössor" (our hats that we will wear for graduation, it's also a Swedish tradition to wear a hat on graduation). That's basically it, well that's what it says on schoolsoft. I will take some pictures and maybe I'll post some of them.


your writer, Erika

Jordan Pruitt Follows Me On Twitter

Image
OMG! I saw it this before I turned off the computer last night. Singer Jordan Pruitt follows me on twitter! That is so cool. Now I have to celebs who follows me on twitter. Jordan Pruitt and Corbin Bleu. Follow me you too!




your writer, Erika

Have It Hollywood: 64 247 Views!

Image
My blog Have It Hollywood had 64 247 views last month and I just wanted to say thanks! 

http://haveithollywood.blogspot.com/
http://eriikasworld.blogspot.com/
http://twitter.com/erikaworld




your writer, Erika