Posts

Showing posts from September, 2014

New In Stockholm

Image
Hi guys! What is up? Hahaha. It's been a couple of days since I made a real post here. Sorry about that but here I am now with stuff to tell you guys about. Hahaha.
Victoria's Secret have finally opened in Stockholm! Yeah (or nay depending on who you ask)! I mean I am so exited that they finally opened here. I only see the positive in all this. I was there yesterday (opening day). The store is a little small packed with a lot of stuff, or maybe it just seemed that way because there were like a bunch of people in it. The only underwear that they sell is panties and not even their cutest panties. I mean, pretty basic. They do have a BUNCH of bags and cases for you phone, iPad, passport and such. Plus, perfumes, body mists and body lotion's/ body butter's.





That do kind of sound like I am bashing VS but I am really not. I am just trying to tell you guys what the store sell. (Oh, I just remembered that they also sell a little bit of makeup - but not nail polish which made …

Ciara

Image

Ciara Performs "Read My Lips"

Listen to the studio version here.

Winging It

Hi guys! How are you? It's really starting to get cold here. Yuck. Okay it's not super cold but its too cold for me to take notice at the weather change and to complain about. NO. I want Cali weather. I want Cali period. Hmm, maybe in a few years. Idk, what I am talking about but still who knows. I want warmer weather lets just leave it at that. Hahaha. LOL, my feet are always super cold and like the Cali weather didn't really change that. I mean my feet still got cold at night so I wore these Ugg like slippers. LOL.

I need to learn how to do a good wing with my eyeliner. But I have a pen, is it better to use liquid eyeliner when you're doing a wing. I saw a few picture of Keri Hilson on her instagram and she had a really good wing. I think that it can be kind of hard to make them match. I mean like exactly. Plus it never turn out the way imagined it. I really want to learn how to do a good wing. I feel like I am going to use up my whole pen when I practice (hahahaha).


If I Stay

Hi guys. How are you? I am good. I went and saw If I Stay earlier this evening. Oh my God! That movie was so freaking good! There was not a dry eye in the theater. OMG. The tears just kept running down my chin. OMG and every time that I had calmed myself down the water works started again. There was this one woman who totally broke down. You could here her sobbing loudly in the quiet theater. The movie is so beautiful! I really have to read the book now.

I just did a little (quick) internet search about the book and there is a sequel titled Where She Went. My mom was happy when I told her that, because she would have had liked a different ending. Like she would have wanted to know more of what happened after she woke up. I totally have to read book books now. Hehehe.

I gotta say, Chloë Grace Moretz was amazing in the movie. She has too win several awards for her role as Mia. I mean she IS going to win several awards for her role as Mia. She is really talented. I am kind of jealous of …

Studying

Hello boys and girls! Hmmm, now was that about me going to blog earlier in the evening and not so late at night. Well. I mean I guess, old ingrown habits are hard to quit. Hahaha. Do you have any bad habits? Hahaha. Of course you do. Everyone have bad habits, maybe you don't see it yourself but just ask anyone close to you and they will know. They might not tell you to spare your feelings but, something will surely pop into their minds.

So what is everyone up to this weekend? I have to study for a screen test that I have for this short film on Monday. Wish me good luck. Wait NO! That's bad luck, pray that I break a leg - that is good luck. Weird, yeah. LOL. It's not that I have plenty of lines. It's just one scene with a few lines but I want to do this right. I want to part. LOL, I just want to act so yeah that is why I want this to do well. I am going to study hard for that but I am probably going to the movies tomorrow.

Idk. My life is really filled with that many ob…

Later At Night

Hi guys! How are you? I am good but a little tired. I think that I am going to start blogging earlier. I mean not so late at night. Because like it's the last thing that I do before I go to bed but it's getting like tiring. I mean like sometimes I am really tired and I just want to go to bed but then I am like "Oh, I haven't blogged yet tonight so I can't just go to bed now because I have to blog first." I mean I don't have to. I am not under some contract that says that I have to but I like it. When I first started this blog back in 2007, my goal was to blog at least once per day but that fell apart very quickly. And then soon after I didn't blog for like almost two months. But I also remember that at first I found it really hard to blog about something. Idk, now I am more used to blogging so everything just comes easier. I kind of feel like this my diary (kind of why I don't keep one anymore, because I drain my head of thoughts here, online for …

Sweet Talker

HELLO GUYS! I AM FREAKING BACK! LOL. It's not that I really went anywhere. I just haven't posted anything the last few days because my laptop charger broke but now I have a new charger (thank to Apple!). My laptop charger broke Sunday night so I called Apple support on Monday because I thought that it might be cover by the Apple Care Protection Plan. They asked my like one million questions because they take every complaint very seriously. Yesterday the guy from Apple called me back and told me that they were going to send me a new one free of charge and today UPS arrived at my doorstep with my new charger. Talk about good customer service. Good job Apple! Good job UPS!

So did anyone watch Jessie J on the iTunes festival on Monday night? I mean (unfortunately)  wasn't there but I watch it on the computer. LOL. I took my mom's computer and downloaded iTunes on it so that I could watch it. I didn't just take it. She said I could do it. I didn't ask, she just said…

Labrinth - Shake It Off (Taylor Swift cover)

Fashion Friday: Homecoming Dresses

Image
Hi guys! How are you? So like this morning I saw this post in Swedish Directioners where a girl asked about advice on what to wear for her homecoming dance (she lives in the US, we don't have homecoming in Sweden - too bad because it seems really fun) so I commented a link to Sherri Hill which has crazy beautiful dresses for prom and homecoming or for just whenever you want to dress in insanely beautiful dress. LOL. Hahahaha. Anyway that got me think that I should do a Fashion Friday post on homecoming dresses. Just post pictures of my faves. LOL. So I will do that.

All the dresses that I have chosen are from Sherri Hill. I chose six because I couldn't narrow it down to just five. They're all so freaking beautiful. I hope that you like my picks. Which one is your fave? If you have any tips on where to get a beautiful homecoming dress feel free to comment or tweet me (I'll RT you) at @erikaworld.

(picture source/ credit to: http://www.sherrihill.com/Sherri_Hill_11153.htm…

SMH

Hi guys! How are you? Have you updated to iOS8 yet? I haven't. I don't have enough storage on my phone to do so. But I figured since I have about 10,6 GB of pictures I can start to delete some. LOL. For those of you wondering (probably no one but I am going to tell you anyway) that it is 4 368 pictures. I have no idea why I have that many. Well that's an assignment for tomorrow. Hahahaha.

OMG! I almost had a heart attack earlier. I have to tell you about this. So this morning my mom and I was doing laundry at the laundry facility where we live. My mom had booked all four machines so we had the the whole laundry room for ourselves. When we were done I checked the washing machines the and the dryers just to be sure that I had not forgot anything. The later my feet were really cold so I was looking for these special pair of socks that I have. I have two pairs of them and I could only find one of the pairs but I really didn't think much of it at the time. Hours past. I had…

ERIKA LOVE FOREVER21

Image
Hi guys! So I have chosen my FOREVER21 favorites. I mean, FOREVER21 have so much and so many nice clothes that I don't feel like looking through it all. I scrolled through the new arrivals a bit and when I had find five items I stopped looking at clothes. LOL. They have so much, I wish that they would open one here in Sweden.

Okay I chose one dress, one top, a romper and two skirts. The last skirt, doesn't it look like the one that Ariana Grande recently wore at a concert on Tokyo (or wherever she was, she was in Asia anyway)? What do you think of my picks? Tweet me yours or just comment here. My twitter is @erikaworld.

(picture source/ credit to: http://www.forever21.com/EU/Product/Product.aspx?BR=f21&Category=whatsnew_all&ProductID=2000085157&VariantID=&lang=en-US)
(picture source/ credit to: http://www.forever21.com/EU/Product/Product.aspx?BR=f21&Category=whatsnew_all&ProductID=2055879129&VariantID=&lang=en-US)
(picture source/ credit to: http:/…

Hunter Hayes - Storyline (Official Audio)

Story Life

Hi guys! I have been reading through some of my notebooks today and I gotta say some of that shit is hilarious and some is just like awwww. But I think that I feel more that way because I wrote it so I have the emotional connection and know what I actually meant by some things. Like I had write something about a "maniac in a tie". I was like baffled. I don't recall any maniac in a tie and then it it me. I laughed so hard! LOL. I am gonna read some more and see if I find anything worth sharing. I used to write a lot  of (what I then called) pomes and song lyrics when I was like eight. I had this little notebook for the song lyrics. I know that I have that notebook somewhere but I am not sharing it with you bceuas ethat stuff is so bad, OMG but I was eight. Like can you blame me, no. Well it's not like anything that I write now it Grammy Award winning or like Pulitzer or Nobel worthy. Hahahaha no. Maybe someday.

LOL I just remembered that I said a couple of days ago th…

Old Notes

Hi guys! How are you? I am good. I have been looking through old notebooks just to see if I could find anything to share with you. I found a bunch of stuff. Mostly song lyrics, that I had much fun reading. Hahaha. It was cute. I mean what could I have been when I wrote them. 14? 15? 17?. Idek. I found something that I have written about Justin Bieber in a particular notebook that I have saved. So I am not entirely sure when I wrote everything. I am going to go through everything a little bit more tomorrow to try and something that I might be able to share with you. I mean I was just quickly reading through things now and some of it is weird. What I mean is that I rarely proof ready anything, even school assignments I'll just hand them in when I feel like I am done with them. And I feel like maybe that's what's wring with these texts, that I never proof read them so like words are missing from sentences, words are misspelled. So even though I have written all of this stuff …

The Band Perry - If I Die Young

I Am Back

Hi guys! I am back after being absent for two days. I wish that I could say that I have been super busy and that my actual life has taken this life. LOL. Hahahaha. No, that is not the case. Though I was really busy on Friday being all domestic and stuff. You know laundry, I cleaned the whole apartment. You know all of that stuff, so by the end of the day I was really exhausted. I was so exhausted that I fell asleep while watching Mean Girls and afterwards I just kind if laid down and stared at the ceiling for a while. Life you know. Hahaha.

I just had an epiphany more or less. Or not at all but I need to do like a Forever21 fashion post. Like i have never done one before and like when I lived in SB I used to go there all of the time. Maybe I'll do that tomorrow.

OMG! You know what I am so excited because Hunter Hayes is coming to the UK! OMG. I don't know when but he's coming! he kind of teased about yesterday but today he officially announced it! OMG. I am so excited. I a…

Fifth Harmony - Them Girls Be Like (Audio)

The Girl In The Pink Coat

Image
Hi guys, how are you tonight? I am good. I got to be an extra in a sketch for Partaj today. It was fun. BTW season 7of Partaj premieres on Kanal 5 next Sunday, September 21st at 9 PM. So watch it. I don't know when this sketch will air though. Just watch anyway because it's a good show. I posted a few pictures from today's shoot on instagram. Check them out here.

My mind is a little scattered tonight so I don't really know what to say tonight. But I want to show you guys this fabulous coat that I saw the other day in a TV commercial for ellos. I haven't bought anything from ellos in several years but this coat though, I want it bad. Hopefully it looks as fabulous in real life as it does on my computer screen.

(picture source/ credit to: http://www.ellos.se/ellos-collection/kappa/445773?N=1z141jwZ1z141n2Z1z141q8Z1z13w7nZ1z141ll&Ns=Freshness|0&Nao=2&selArt=399321)

your writer, Erika

A Small Piece of Text

Hola guys! How are you? I am good. I just finished watching The Hollow Crown: Richard II. LOL. I didn't know how long that movie would be before I decided to watch it. Well well. It was good and I am going to continue to watch the rest of the series. I have more time to do so now that I have finished the second season of House of Cards. Also, I think that I am going to start watching Doctor Who. At least the first episode just to see what the fuss is all about. Good thing that Netflix have it.

I don't know if I promised you a little short story tonight. (Hmm, I have to check last nigth's post.) Okay, maybe I don't promise you, but in my head I think that I did. Or it was more like, I'll do that tomorrow since I didn't do it tonight. Again, it's too late to write a short story plus I am not in a mood for that. Hahaha. I mean I don't have sentence/ word, a feeling or anything to build a story on. I feel like, to write a good story I have to be in a certai…

Late Night Thoughts

Hi guys! Hmm. So I wanted to write something tonight but it's to late night and I don't feel like sitting in front of my computer for another couple of hours. Oh, when I say write something I mean like a short story. I was just really in the mood for it but it's too late now. So yup, I don't really know what to tell you guys. LOL. I went to IKEA with my mom today. Woop woop, soooo exciting. LOL. I got some scented candles. Seriously they smell freaking delicious! Who needs Yankee Candle (almost)? Talking about Yankee, they actually do have Yankee Candle in Sweden. I don't mean that Åhlens and other retailers sell their candle's, no actually Yankee Candle stores. They have to stores in Sweden to be precise. Yeah, but not in Stockholm, Gothenburg or Malmö. No (WTAF!). They have one in Helsingborg and one in Örebro. Huh?! Open one in Stockholm or Gothenburg or even Malmö. The three biggest cities in the country. I mean, huh? It doesn't make any sense to me. We…

Hunter Hayes - Tattoo (Official Music Video)

FOUR

Halloj mina vänner! That was Swedish by the way. I am Swedish so I thought that I would use my own language. Hahaha. So, I guess you have all heard it by now. Four. Yes, are you guys excited? Have you downloaded the new song from their website. It's free so just go ahead and do it. It's their gift to us. Oh, for those of you who have know idea what I am talking about. One Direction posted a video on youtube where they announced their fourth studio album, which is titled Four. It's out on November 17th and you can already pre-order it on iTunes. It's currently number 1 on the Swedish iTunes album chart. Click here to pre-order the album. And you can download the new song, Fireproofhere.
OMG! I remember last year when they released Midnight Memories Sony Music Sweden had this fun little event for Swedish Directioners in Kungsträdgården. The skating rink was open (which it was anyway but) and they played a few song from the album, plus you could buy a copy for only 100 kr…

VS PEP

Image
Hi guys! So another night, which means another post from me. First I was like, backpacks. I know that VS have a lot of cute ones. But then, as I was look at VS PINK backpacks, why not a Victoria's Secret pep post since VS is opening in Stockholm soon. I don't know when exactly but soon because that's what it says one the banner outside of the store.

Anyway I thought that I would do a VS PEP post just to get everyone in Stockholm (and Sweden for that matter) a little bit more pumped about there finally opening a Victoria's Secret inside of the city and not just at the airport's after the security check-in (BOOOOO!).

(right to left, pictures source/ credit to: 1) https://www.victoriassecret.com/bras/body-by-victoria-collection/demi-bra-body-by-victoria?ProductID=202018&CatalogueType=OLS, 2) https://www.victoriassecret.com/bras/body-by-victoria-collection/demi-bra-body-by-victoria?ProductID=207086&CatalogueType=OLS)
(pictures source/ credit to: https://www.victo…

Shoes

Image
Hi guys! Whaddup? I am good. I am just sitting here watching Taken on TV. Today I have been an extra on Gina Dirawi's new TV show. I don't know when it premieres though. I don't even know what the name of the show is, LOL because they don't have a name for the show yet. LOL. When I know more I will tell you more.

So, I was like "What am I going to blog about?". Than a thought popped into my head. Shoes. Not that I know much about shoes. I mean I know what I like, other than that not so much. But isn't that all that really matter? I mean wear what you like and don't give a shit about what anyone else think. LOL. Because there are as many opinions as there are people on this earth. So just be yourself and do what you like. Please yourself before you please anyone else. You're too fabulous to come second.

On to the shoes. I went on Nelly.com and looked at shoes, because they have a lot. Plus stylish stuff. Plus they have trend guides. Anyway I found …

Horrible Bosses 2 - "Ransom Note" Trailer [HD]

Silly Little Erika

Hola mi amigos. Yo, what up homies? Hahaha. How are you all this fine Friday evening? I am good. I haven't really done much except watching this interview that I have been wanting to watch for a while and yeah, another episode of House of Cards. LOL. Mmmm. The first season was better than the first one. Just my opinion. Well, I mean the first season and the first half of the second season. Maybe I am speaking too soon because I have not yet finished the second season but so far that is my opinion.

So what is everyone doing this weekend? I am not super busy, but I have a few things on my schedule. What is with that? I mean I am glad to be doing stuff but lately I have been busy during the weekends. I mean, maybe it can turn around so that I am more busy during the week and free during the weekends. LOL. I have scheduled these thing myself. It's not like any one has forced me to do any thing. LOL. Silly little Erika. Nah. Tomorrow I am going to be an extra in a new Swedish TV-sh…

Frozen

Hi guys! How are you today? I am good. LOL. After like almost a year I watched Frozen. LOL. I was gonna The Avengers or Thor: The Dark World but then I saw the viaplay had added Frozen. I was like score(!) because I have been waiting for either viaplay or Netflix to add that movie! FINALLY! It was really good. The songs are really good!

How many of you watched 5 Seconds of Summer live at the iTunes festival tonight? I did. Or at least I tried. The video kept freezing! It always happens when I watch the iTunes Festival. Every single year. Okay this is the third year, but still. Well, well. The only artist that I really care about this year is Jessie J, so if it keeps freezing this much during Jessie J I will me mad for real. Now it was just annoying. iTunes please fix that problem. I mean, I other people complaining about the freezing problem. So, um yeah I know that I'm not the problem. LOL.


your writer, Erika

112

Hola mi amigos! How are you? I am good. I was an extra today in an episode of a Swedish sitcom called 112 Aina. I think that it was episode five of the upcoming season (season 3). Anyway. It was fun. I met a few interesting people. There was a guy named Diva, and yeah he lived up to his name. LOL. Tomorrow, I have this screen test for an infomercial. It sounded like fun when the casting director called me yesterday. I hope that goes well, I mean you never know with these things. You just gotta keep going and working hard. Not that I am doing major stuff. But idk, you got to start somewhere.

The screen test is the only thing that I have booked tomorrow and it's in the morning so I don't know what I will do with the rest of my day. LOL. Maybe I'lls just go back home and have a Harry Potter marathon. Idk. Something. Well, I have stuff that needs to be done. I mean I guess that they are important but idk.


your writer, Erika

IDEK

Hi guys! A little bit earlier than usual but I have things to do tomorrow so I have to be up early. That is why I am blogging now. How was your day? Hahaha. No, I do hope that you all have had a good day. I have just been home all day baking and stuff. LOL. Btw, have you seen the two post that I did a little bit earlier this evening? I mad two posts, one videos from Rixton's pop-up gig at Bistro Rigoletto yesterday. The other one was with two video's from the RIX FM Festival this weekend. Check them out! Rixton & Ella Henderson Live @ RIX FM Festival and #RixtonOneDayTour at Bistro Rigoletto.

I have a problem. I don't know what to wear tomorrow. Hmm. I have ti decide soon because I am going to bed soon and have to be up early and I don't want to have to deal with the in the crack of dawn. No. Gah. I want to look good. Mmm, maybe what I just read on Cosmo's website will start to kick in soon and I will be super fly and chic tomorrow. I am going to go through my …

#RixtonOneDayTour at Bistro Rigoletto

Hold On We're Going Home


Wait On Me


Universal Music Sweden's video (watch it because I am in it!)


Me And My Broken Heart


Rixton speaking Swedish

Rixton & Ella Henderson Live @ RIX FM Festival

Rixton - Wait On Me


Ella Henderson - Mirror Man

Rixton One Day Tour

Image
FISKMÅS! LOL. Hello, how are you today? I am good! I got to see my boys Rixton perform live again today. That was really fun! They are just an adorable bunch all four of them! I can't just choose one for them for my mcm, so all for of them are my mcm this Monday. Love you Rixton! LOL.

Their pop up gig was at this Bistro at Kungsgatan in Stockholm. If you wanted to sit down during their performance you had to order something off the menu but I wasn't really hungry. Plus, like I can't eat and enjoy their performance at the same time. I mean I want to take pictures and film a little bit. And somehow I am going to squeeze in eating lunch their. Plus today's lunch cost 125 kr, plus it was meat and I don't eat that. Ewww (I don't like the taste)! LOL, so instead I just stood by the bar and enjoyed them. I met two of the girls that I met yesterday so we hung today as well. I met some other people that I know, that was fun.

Soundcheck



OMG! During their soundcheck they …

RIX FM Festival 2014

Image
YOLO guys! Hello everyone! How are you today? I am great! Today have been awesome! So amazing. Amazeballs! The acting workshop was really fun and helpful. Just amazing! Today was all about how to build a character. I got some helpful tips. But I do need more of this. I really do! Awww! I need this I want this.

Yeah, I mean the acting workshop was really fun but not's not the greatest part of the day! RIX FM Festival! I had to much fun! I got to meet Rixton, Kim Cesarion, Ace Wilder and Darin. Unfortunately I didn't get a chance to meet Ella. Well, well. I have met her twice before! I got to meet Rixton three times today! Oh yeah! As I told you yesterday, they had a signing and I went back in line twice so that I could meet them again! LOL. I wasn't really gonna do it the first time. I met these girls in line - who I hung out with during the concert - after I had gotten my CD signed they were like, come back in line and hang with us and you can meet them again. So I just we…